Privacy Policy,Terms & Legal

YOUR PRIVACY AND
OUR POLICIES, TERMS AND DISCLOSURES

Here are our Privacy and other Policies, website Terms of Use, Legal Disclosures and Notices, with contact information in the event you should have any questions. This page contains the following (click to go to the section of your choice):

[Note: Courtesy drafts of policies 1, 2 and 5 (PRIVACY, ANTI-SPAM, EXTERNAL LINKS) appear below the hyperlinked menu, derived from resources available online.  This is not legal advice. The client is responsible for obtaining his own expert legal advice, as we are not lawyers nor otherwise licensed to provide legal advice.
#3 “Terms and Conditions” is important.]

1. PRIVACY POLICY

2. ANTI-SPAM POLICY

3. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

4. DIGITAL MILLENIUM COPYRIGHT ACT (“DMCA”) NOTICE

5. EXTERNAL LINKS POLICY

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Horizon CSA, LLC we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We do not ask you for personal information unless we truly need it to serve you better.
  • We respect your privacy.  We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, deliver services to you, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for client contact, to deliver a product to you, or for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • On our blog, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.
  • We seek to remain compliant with CAN-SPAM, FTC and all other regulations.

Below is our Privacy Policy which incorporates these goals.  Our Privacy Policy is part of, and subject to, our website Terms and Conditions of Use and tells you how we collect, use and protect your personal information.  Horizon CSA LLC (“Horizon”) operates several websites including Horizon-csa.com and HorizonBiomedicalServices.com;  it is Horizon’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating these websites and through our social media or mobile webpages. By visiting our websites, social media pages and mobile sites, you accept, agree and consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including our collection and use of your information as described below.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Horizon utilizes website and blog analysis tools and automatically collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, where the visitor goes when leaving our website, pages visited, and the date and time of each visitor request. Horizon’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Horizon’s visitors use its website and what they find most helpful, in order to improve our delivery to our website visitors. From time to time, Horizon may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Horizon also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on WordPress.com blogs. Horizon only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Horizon’s websites choose to interact with Horizon in ways that require Horizon to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Horizon gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we might ask visitors who sign up for a blog, or request an eBook or other downloadable information from us, to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Horizon may be asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and company information required to process those transactions.

In each case, Horizon collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Horizon. Horizon does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. Further, visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities or receiving certain information or products from us.

Third Parties

If we use a third party supplier to supply services for you to access through our website or our social media or mobile webpages or otherwise as an integrated part of our client service for you, we will restrict the way such third party supplier can use any information you choose to provide, including a prohibition against their selling or giving your information to others.  You will be notified if a supplier wants to collect information from you, but will never be required to give information to any third party supplier.

Please use caution in the event you choose to provide personal information to any website visitors or third parties who are not our suppliers or contractors.  We have no control over them, and their own privacy policies and customs determine how they will use your information.

Aggregated Statistics

Horizon may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, Horizon may monitor the most popular blogs on the WordPress.com site or use spam screened by the Akismet service to help identify spam. Horizon may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Horizon does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Horizon discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know such information in order to process it on Horizon’s behalf or to provide products and services available at Horizon’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Horizon’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Horizon will not rent or sell your potentially personally-identifying or personally-identifying information to anyone.  Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Horizon discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Horizon believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Horizon, third parties or the public at large, or where there is suspected illegal activity or activity that might expose Horizon to legal liability.

If you are a registered user of a Horizon website and have supplied your email address, Horizon may occasionally send you an email to tell you about such things as new website features, new Horizon services, important industry developments, to solicit your feedback, or just to keep you up to date with what’s going on with Horizon and our products. We primarily use our blogs and social media to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Horizon takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Autoresponders

Horizon may use an autoresponder service to deliver downloadable information or products, newsletters, or otherwise to communicate with you by e-mail.  We use a verified opt-in system for such communications to protect your privacy.  At any time, you can opt out of such communications simply by clicking on a link that will be contained at the end of each autoresponder message. If you experience difficulty in opting out, contact us by e-mail to info@horizon-csa.com or send us mail to the address listed below.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Horizon uses cookies to help Horizon identify and track visitors, their usage of Horizon’s website, and their website access preferences. Horizon visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Horizon’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Horizon’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Horizon or substantially all of its assets were to be acquired, or in the unlikely event that Horizon goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Horizon may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time it sends you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Horizon and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to our Akismet or other anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, in its sole discretion, Horizon may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Horizon encourages visitors to check this page frequently for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes we make, please contact us using the form on our website’s CONTACT page or by mail to the address below, and any such change will not apply to your information collected by us prior to the change. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

You may also mail your concerns to us at the following address:
Horizon CSA LLC
Attn:  Paul Levesque
265 Pit Road
Mooresville, NC 28115-6783
U.S.A
.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 1, 2011.

 

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We hate junk email and unsolicited commercial communications (Spam) as much as you do. We fully endorse and comply with the requirements of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act) and all other applicable, unsolicited commercial email laws.

If you have given us your email address on our website or other webpages to subscribe to our newsletter or for other periodic communications from us, you can opt out of that mailing list and unsubscribe immediately or at any time.  Simply click on the unsubscribe link that will always be contained at the end of each automated email message.

Should you obtain information about us or any of our website visitors, you may not use that information to send unsolicited commercial email or use our website’s communication systems to deliver unsolicited commercial communications to anyone.

If you experience any difficulty in unsubscribing and opting out or have additional questions, comments or concerns, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@horizon-csa.com, or send mail to the address listed below, together with your name, details of your problem, and the email address with which you signed up.

Horizon CSA, LLC
Attn:  Paul Levesque
265 Pit Road
Mooresville, NC 28115-6783
U.S.A
.

The content of this Anti-Spam Policy can change without prior notice.

This Anti-Spam Policy was last updated on December 1, 2011.

 

External Links Policy

For your convenience and for information and educational purposes only, Horizon’s website(s), blog and other web properties (e.g.,social media and mobile site) contain links to other websites and information of third party individuals and organizations.  While we believe these sources to be credible and helpful, we can neither control nor guarantee the accuracy, completeness, relevance, or timeliness of any information posted on such linked webpages nor the policies and procedures of their owners.  As with most websites, these linked webpages may track visitor viewing habits, so use your own judgment and caution in visiting the webpages and sharing any information on them.  In providing this resource, we are not providing any endorsement of the website owners or sponsors or the entities that might be discussed therein, nor the views expressed or products or services offered on such webpages or websites, unless expressly stated otherwise by us.

Horizon reviews its webpages periodically for any broken or out-of-date links. Should you discover any problems with the links on our webpages, please send an e-mail to info@horizon-csa.com, or contact us through the CONTACT form on our website.  You may also send mail to the address listed below, together with your name, details of the problem, and your contact information.

Horizon CSA, LLC
Attn:  Paul Levesque
265 Pit Road
Mooresville, NC 28115-6783
U.S.A
.

The content of this External Links Policy can change without prior notice.

This External Links Policy was last updated on December 1, 2011.